Programme
Monday 26th June
-
08:30 - 09:15
Registration -
09:15 - 09:45
Opening Plenary -
09:45 - 10.30
Keynote: Learning, geekery and small memories
- Bruce Anderson
- Coffee Break
-
10.45 - 12:00 (Track A)
A Breathless Tour of Blockchain
- Eoin Woods, Endava
- Nick Rozanski, ICBC Standard Bank
-
10.45 - 12:00 (Track B)
Servant Leadership - moving the power from me to we
- Angie Main, My own ! Bellebeck limited
- Kerry Jarvis
-
10.45 - 12:00 (Track C)
Fully Present
- Portia Tung, The School of Play
- Bruce Scharlau, University of Aberdeen
-
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch -
13:00 - 14:15 (Track A)
The Power of Coaching
- Portia Tung, The School of Play
- Helen Lisowski, NewVoiceMedia
-
13:00 - 14:15 (Track B)
The Power of Coaching
- Portia Tung, The School of Play
- Helen Lisowski, NewVoiceMedia
-
13:00 - 14:15 (Track C)
A Sip of Elixir
- Emma-Ashley Liles, 8th Light
- Coffee Break
-
14:30 - 15:45 (Track A)
Painting the Business Model Canvas
- Nick Tune, Salesforce
- Leon Hewitt, MarketInvoice
-
14:30 - 15:45 (Track B)
Build a Better You Through Failure
- Bruce Scharlau, University of Aberdeen
-
14:30 - 15:45 (Track C)
Access control for REST services
- Johan Peeters, Johan Peeters bvba
- Michael Boeynaems, Colruyt Group
- Coffee Break
-
16:00 - 17:15 (Track A)
Painting the Business Model Canvas
- Nick Tune, Salesforce
- Leon Hewitt, MarketInvoice
-
16:00 - 17:15 (Track B)
Extreme Remote Practices
- Ahmad Atwi, Murex Systems
- Philippe Bourgau, Murex
-
16:00 - 17:15 (Track C)
Access control for REST services
- Johan Peeters, Johan Peeters bvba
- Michael Boeynaems, Colruyt Group
-
17:15 - 18:00
Birds of a Feather Sessions -
18:00 - late
Dinner and Diversions
Tuesday 27th June
-
08:30 - 09:15
Registration -
09:15 - 10:30 (Track A)
Red, Green, then what?
- Kevin Rutherford, The XP Surgery
- Adrian Mowat, Newspaper Club
-
09:15 - 10:30 (Track B)
Microservices: the tip of the iceberg
- Giovanni Asproni, Zuhlke Engineering
- Steve Freeman, HIgher Order Logic
-
09:15 - 10:30 (Track C)
Continuous Delivery with Jenkins 2
- Giorgio Sironi, eLife Sciences Publications Ltd
- Coffee Break
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track A)
Red, Green, then what?
- Kevin Rutherford, The XP Surgery
- Adrian Mowat, Newspaper Club
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track B)
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track C)
Continuous Delivery with Jenkins 2
- Giorgio Sironi, eLife Sciences Publications Ltd
-
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch -
13:00 - 14:00
Keynote: Knitting and Coding: Is that code or a bit of yarn?
- Dr Karen Shoop
- Coffee Break
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track A)
Adopting Kotlin - How We Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Null
- Duncan McGregor, Independent
- Nat Pryce, Technemetis Ltd.
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track B)
Integrate Pattern Libraries for Fast UX Feedback - An Open-Source Workshop
- Paul Shannon, eLife Sciences Publications Ltd
- David Moulton
- Chris Wilkinson
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track C)
- Coffee Break
-
15:45 - 17:00 (Track A)
Visualising Connascence to Drive Refactoring
- Robert Chatley, Develogical Ltd
- Radu Gheorman, Imperial College London
- Kevin Rutherford, The XP Surgery
-
15:45 - 17:00 (Track B)
Integrate Pattern Libraries for Fast UX Feedback - An Open-Source Workshop
- Paul Shannon, eLife Sciences Publications Ltd
- David Moulton
- Chris Wilkinson
-
15:45 - 17:00 (Track C)
Pairing across Skill Levels without the Drama
- Irina Tsyganok, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP
- Nat Pryce, Technemetis Ltd.
- Coffee Break
-
17:15 - 18:00
Lightning Talks -
18:00 - 19:00
Dinner -
19:00 - late
Diversions : Build a laser bot for cats
Wednesday 28th June
-
08:30 - 09:15
Registration -
09:15 - 10:30 (Track A)
Why SPA should switch to HTTPS and how easy that is
- Johan Peeters, Johan Peeters bvba
- Nelis Boucké
-
09:15 - 10:30 (Track B)
Develop Better Products by Understanding Jobs-to-be-Done
- Ozlem Yuce, Agile At Heart Ltd.
-
09:15 - 10:30 (Track C)
Serverless Computing for the Enquiring Mind
- Eoin Woods, Endava
- Andy Longshaw, Coop Digital
- Coffee Break
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track A)
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track B)
Develop Better Products by Understanding Jobs-to-be-Done
- Ozlem Yuce, Agile At Heart Ltd.
-
10:45 - 12:00 (Track C)
Serverless Computing for the Enquiring Mind
- Eoin Woods, Endava
- Andy Longshaw, Coop Digital
-
12:00 - 13:00
Lunch -
13:00 - 14:00
- Coffee Break
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track A)
How To Train Your HiPPO
- Ozlem Yuce, Agile At Heart Ltd.
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track B)
Playing the Chaos Lottery
- Helen Lisowski, NewVoiceMedia
-
14:15 - 15:30 (Track C)
- Coffee Break
-
15:45 - 16:00
Closing Plenary